Key SAFE Transaction Considerations
[…] Application to Contingent Transactions
CFIUS jurisdiction arises at the point there is a “transaction,” “whether proposed or completed,” which can include any form of acquisition, merger, joint venture, investment, or conversion of a contingent equity interest. 31 C.F.R. § 800.249. While somewhat awkwardly worded, the definition includes “proposed” conversions of equity interests as within CFIUS’ remit. CFIUS has further clarified its interpretation of these rules with respect to convertible interests in two important ways:
- In section 800.308 of the CFIUS regulations (31 C.F.R. § 800.308), CFIUS provides timing rules for contingent transactions, and reserves to itself the determination whether to include “the rights that a holder of a contingent equity interest will acquire upon conversion of, or exercise of a right provided by, that interest.” The rule provides several factors CFIUS will consider when making this determination, including:
- the imminence of conversion or satisfaction of contingent conditions;
- whether conversion or satisfaction of contingent conditions depends on factors within the control of the acquiring party; and