Trump’s Baffling Free Pass for Coke Oven Pollution
[…] In short, Trump said, “places severe burdens on the coke production industry and, through its indirect effects, on the viability of our Nation’s critical infrastructure, defense, and national security.“ If his own EPA is to be believed, these “findings” were sheer fantasy.
[For the lawyers in the audience: Trump’s action was taken pursuant to section 112(i)(4) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7412(i)(4), which provides: “The President may exempt any stationary source from compliance with any standard or limitation under this section for a period of not more than 2 years if the President determines that the technology to implement such standard is not available and that it is in the national security interests of the United States to do so.”]
The Upshot
What makes this so weird is not Trump’s reversal of a public policy protecting public health or of an action taken under Biden. Both of those are routine these days. Nor is it weird that Trump did so without the slightest factual basis. That’s also par for the course these days.